![]() |
![]() 3 PAIR Memory Foam Shoe Foot Insoles Inserts Soles Boot As Seen on TV $10.88 Time Remaining: 21d 4h 11m Buy It Now for only: $10.88 |
![]() 2 Pairs Womens Therapeutic Magnetic Insoles Foot Pain Relief Universal Sizing $4.99 (2 Bids) Time Remaining: 3h 25m |
![]() New SPENCO RX COMFORT Full Length Replacement Insoles Foot Shoe Inserts ALL Size $7.75 Time Remaining: 26d 22h 29m Buy It Now for only: $7.75 |
![]() Tulis Classic Heel Cup Foot Shoe Insole Heavy Duty Gel $11.50 Time Remaining: 1d 21h 16m Buy It Now for only: $11.50 |
![]() 2 PAIR Memory Foam Shoe Foot Insoles Inserts Soles Boot As Seen on TV $8.88 Time Remaining: 21d 4h 10m Buy It Now for only: $8.88 |
![]() Foot Odor Insoles Super Thin Shoe Freshener Absorbs Moisture 4 pairs NEW $8.95 Time Remaining: 3d 22h 16m Buy It Now for only: $8.95 |
![]() Tulis Classic Heel Cups Foot Shoe Insole Pain Cushions $10.50 Time Remaining: 1d 20h 28m Buy It Now for only: $10.50 |
![]() Scented Thins Replacement Foot Insoles Elminates Odors Sweat 3 Scents NEW $4.25 Time Remaining: 13d 21h 41m Buy It Now for only: $4.25 |
![]() Foot Petals Killer Kusionz Dress Insole Black $12.95 Time Remaining: 11d 23h 23m Buy It Now for only: $12.95 |
![]() Memory Foam Shoe Foot Insoles Inserts Soles for Shoes and Boots As Seen on TV $6.87 Time Remaining: 21d 4h 2m Buy It Now for only: $6.87 |
![]() Mens 11 13 Shoe Size ViscoElastic Gel Full Foot Insole $16.84 Time Remaining: 4d 16h 37m Buy It Now for only: $16.84 |
![]() Insoles gel metatarsal pads ball of foot comfort cushion NEW in package 2 pair $11.90 Time Remaining: 19d 21h 27m Buy It Now for only: $11.90 |
![]() SPENCO RX ARTHRITIS FOOT CRADLES FULL LENGTH $15.50 Time Remaining: 2d 21h 35m Buy It Now for only: $15.50 |
![]() 2 Pairs Womens Therapeutic Magnetic Insoles Foot Pain Relief Universal Sizing $4.99 Time Remaining: 2d 3h 28m |
![]() 10 Seconds Flat Foot Sport Arch Support Insoles NEW $19.95 Time Remaining: 5h 15m Buy It Now for only: $19.95 |
![]() Birkenstock Blue Foot Bed Insole Orthotic Arch Support $37.95 Time Remaining: 24d 21h 16m Buy It Now for only: $37.95 |
![]() Memory Foam Shoe Foot Insoles Inserts Soles for Shoes and Boots As Seen on TV $6.88 Time Remaining: 24d 7h 34m Buy It Now for only: $6.88 |
![]() Unisex Clear Gel Heel Foot Cushion Pad Insole Shoe Pad $2.98 Time Remaining: 1d 20h 49m Buy It Now for only: $2.98 |
![]() NATURAL FOOT SPONGE RUBBER CUSHIONS Shoe Insoles INSERTS AT WHOLESALE PRICES $11.99 Time Remaining: 20d 20h 23m Buy It Now for only: $11.99 |
![]() Mens 10 11 Foot Solutions Outdoor Hiking Orthotics Insoles 1608 M10 11 $8.00 Time Remaining: 14d 20h 10m Buy It Now for only: $8.00 |
![]() Silipos WonderSole Silicone Insoles Say Goodbye to Foot and Heel Pain $29.99 Time Remaining: 9d 1h 31m Buy It Now for only: $29.99 |
![]() Soft Point 3 4 Arch Support Cork Foot Shoe Insole Pain $19.99 Time Remaining: 6d 21h 30m Buy It Now for only: $19.99 |
![]() Silicone Gel Heel Cushion Insole Soft Pad for Foot Care $1.99 Time Remaining: 9d 12h 26m Buy It Now for only: $1.99 |
![]() NEW DR SCHOLLS DIABETES FOOT HEALTH Insoles Mens SIZE 8 12 $15.99 Time Remaining: 15d 21h 28m Buy It Now for only: $15.99 |
![]() NEW Shock Doctor Hockey Insoles Foot Bed $22.99 Time Remaining: 20d 4h 22m Buy It Now for only: $22.99 |
![]() Tulis Classic Gel Heel Cup Foot Shoe Insole Heavy Duty $15.50 Time Remaining: 1d 20h 56m Buy It Now for only: $15.50 |
![]() Power Step Insoles Relieve Foot Arch Pain Full Length $26.50 Time Remaining: 3d 4h 25m |
![]() Tulis Classic Gel Heel Cups Foot Shoe Insole Pain Cush $15.50 Time Remaining: 1d 20h 48m Buy It Now for only: $15.50 |
![]() Foot Solutions Walk Run Orthotics Insoles Men 12 13 $8.00 Time Remaining: 11d 4h 24m Buy It Now for only: $8.00 |
![]() Womans 7 8 Foot Solutions Outdoor Hiking Orthotics Insoles 1608 W7 8 $7.00 Time Remaining: 14d 20h 2m Buy It Now for only: $7.00 |
![]() Visco Elastic Gel Full Foot Insoles $16.84 Time Remaining: 1d 21h 27m Buy It Now for only: $16.84 |
![]() Dr Scholls Diabetes Foot Health Insoles Mens Sizes 8 12 1 pair $13.99 Time Remaining: 17d 42m Buy It Now for only: $13.99 |
![]() Tacco Leather Insoles Black Foot Comfort All Sizes $7.50 Time Remaining: 3d 19h 47m Buy It Now for only: $7.50 |
![]() Solon Foot Solutions Leather The Year Round Insole 6 Ladies to 13 Men 1 pr $12.99 Time Remaining: 4d 2h 23m Buy It Now for only: $12.99 |
![]() NEW Shock Doctor Ultra2 Insole Foot Bed Mens Womens Orthotics $36.99 Time Remaining: 20d 4h 15m Buy It Now for only: $36.99 |
![]() Gel Insoles Men 8 10 Women 9 11 Foot Solutions Lg $10.80 Time Remaining: 29d 5h Buy It Now for only: $10.80 |
![]() Foot Petals Killer Kusionz Dress Insoles Lavender $12.95 Time Remaining: 4d 6m Buy It Now for only: $12.95 |
![]() Down Unders Leather Foot Bed Orthotics Insoles Men 13 $12.00 Time Remaining: 11d 4h 13m Buy It Now for only: $12.00 |
![]() 2 Pairs Womens Therapeutic Magnetic Insoles Foot Pain Relief Universal Sizing $4.99 Time Remaining: 5d 3h 25m |
![]() 2 Pairs Womens Therapeutic Magnetic Insoles Foot Pain Relief Universal Sizing $5.99 Time Remaining: 4d 3h 30m Buy It Now for only: $5.99 |
![]() Softshell Breathable Foot Orthotic Insoles w Gel Heel and SiverTecc Top Cover $21.99 Time Remaining: 6d 3h 46m Buy It Now for only: $21.99 |
![]() Mens 12 13 Foot Solutions Dress Work Orthotics Insoles 1483 M12 13 $7.00 Time Remaining: 14d 19h 55m Buy It Now for only: $7.00 |
![]() SoleTech Pro Diabetic Insoles Foot Beds M W All Sizes $9.95 Time Remaining: 13d 20h 37m Buy It Now for only: $9.95 |
![]() Soft Point Silicone Heel Pads Foot Shoe Insole Pain NEW $15.99 Time Remaining: 6d 21h 17m Buy It Now for only: $15.99 |
![]() Dr Scholls Diabetes Foot Health Insoles Womens Sizes 6 10 1 pair $13.99 Time Remaining: 12d 23h 22m Buy It Now for only: $13.99 |
![]() MENSWOMENS LEATHER PLUS FOOT SOLUTIONS INSOLES NEW $15.50 Time Remaining: 2d 20h 24m Buy It Now for only: $15.50 |
![]() Barefoot Science Full Length 6 Step Active Arch Activation Foot Support Insole $81.85 Time Remaining: 24d 19h 47m Buy It Now for only: $81.85 |
![]() Mens 8 9 Foot Solutions Outdoor Hiking Orthotics Insoles 1608 M8 9 $8.00 Time Remaining: 14d 20h 11m Buy It Now for only: $8.00 |
![]() Solon Foot Solutions Summer The Comfort Insole 6 Ladies to 13 Men 1 pr $6.99 Time Remaining: 27d 18h 42m Buy It Now for only: $6.99 |
![]() Solon Foot Solutions Stop Insoles Leather 1 pr $3.99 Time Remaining: 29d 21h 42m Buy It Now for only: $3.99 |
![]() 10 Seconds Flat Foot Low Profile Arch Support Insoles $16.95 Time Remaining: 5h 18m Buy It Now for only: $16.95 |
![]() Worlds Greatest Foot Insoles Never Buy Another Pair Of Foot Insoles Again $0.99 Time Remaining: 5d 11h 18m |
![]() Men 8 Foot Solutions Conform Orthotics Insoles $8.00 Time Remaining: 11d 4h 39m Buy It Now for only: $8.00 |
![]() 20x Foot Care Silicone Gel Heel Cushion Insole Soft Pad $24.99 Time Remaining: 9d 12h 28m Buy It Now for only: $24.99 |
![]() SPENCO RX DIABETIC SUPPORT FOOT BEDS $14.99 Time Remaining: 2d 21h 46m Buy It Now for only: $14.99 |
![]() Womans 5 6 Foot Solutions Outdoor Hiking Orthotics Insoles 1608 W5 6 $7.00 Time Remaining: 14d 20h 4m Buy It Now for only: $7.00 |
![]() Down Unders Blue Foot Bed Orthotics Insoles Men 13 $12.00 Time Remaining: 11d 4h 12m Buy It Now for only: $12.00 |
![]() Mens 10 11 Foot Solutions Dress Work Orthotics Insoles 1483 M10 11 $7.00 Time Remaining: 14d 19h 57m Buy It Now for only: $7.00 |
![]() PediSoft Bunion Shield Foot cushion insole orthotic $32.00 Time Remaining: 4d 16h 56m Buy It Now for only: $32.00 |
![]() Foot Petals SPORTY SOLES Replacement Shoe Insoles Fits 8 9 10 FREE Flashlight $23.96 Time Remaining: 7d 7h 39m Buy It Now for only: $23.96 |
![]() Mens 12 13 Foot Solutions Outdoor Hiking Orthotics Insoles 1608 M12 13 $8.00 Time Remaining: 14d 20h 9m Buy It Now for only: $8.00 |
![]() NEW Foot Warmers Insoles By Weber Women Size 7 101 pair per pack Non Electric Se $31.19 Time Remaining: 8d 2h 8m Buy It Now for only: $31.19 |
![]() Pedifix FeatherStep Insoles Foot Care Shoe Pad Leather $11.85 Time Remaining: 15d 19h 57m Buy It Now for only: $11.85 |
![]() 2 Pairs Womens Therapeutic Magnetic Insoles Foot Pain Relief Universal Sizing $4.99 Time Remaining: 6d 3h 25m |
![]() Womens Size 7 9 Visco Elastic Gel Full Foot Insole $16.84 Time Remaining: 4d 16h 45m Buy It Now for only: $16.84 |
![]() Gel Insoles Men 3 5 Women 4 6 Foot Solutions Bounce $10.80 Time Remaining: 29d 4h 56m Buy It Now for only: $10.80 |
![]() NEW Menthogel Comfortable Shoe Insoles Foot Pads Pair $7.97 Time Remaining: 6d 15h 23m Buy It Now for only: $7.97 |
![]() Visco Elastic Gel Full Foot Insole Mens 8 10 $16.84 Time Remaining: 11d 18h 14m Buy It Now for only: $16.84 |
![]() Visco Elastic Gel Full Foot Insoles Womens 10 12 $16.84 Time Remaining: 11d 18h 10m Buy It Now for only: $16.84 |
![]() NEW Foot Warmer Insoles By Weber Men Size 8 12 Non electric 1 pair per packsee $31.21 Time Remaining: 16d 22h 3m Buy It Now for only: $31.21 |
![]() Womens Size 4 6 Visco Elastic Gel Full Foot Insole $16.84 Time Remaining: 4d 16h 41m Buy It Now for only: $16.84 |
![]() Mens 2 4 Shoe Size Visco Elastic Gel Full Foot Insoles $16.84 Time Remaining: 4d 16h 28m Buy It Now for only: $16.84 |
![]() Mens 5 7 Shoe Size Visco Elastic Gel Full Foot Insoles $16.84 Time Remaining: 4d 16h 32m Buy It Now for only: $16.84 |
![]() PediSoft Toe Cushion Foot Cushion insole Germany $28.00 Time Remaining: 8d 6h 49m Buy It Now for only: $28.00 |
![]() Pedifix FeatherStep Shoe Insoles Foot Shoe Pad $9.37 Time Remaining: 14d 2h 33m Buy It Now for only: $9.37 |
![]() |
High Impact Item
Sale Price: $1.99 |
![]() |
Vintage Clothing Design & Factory Film: A Story Of Shoes (1930s)
List Price: |
DescriptionShoes have morphed throughout the years from necessary utility to a thing of fashion and style. They not only cover the feet but enable an outfit to be complete and sends a message about status and style... |
![]() |
Dr. Scholl's Odor-X Odor Fighting Insoles, 1-Pair Packages (Pack of 4)
List Price: |
DescriptionConcentrated layer of ultra-effective activated charcoal absorbs and neutralizes unpleasant odors.Insoles absorb perspiration to keep feet fresh, dry and comfortable all day.Durable foam constriction provides long lasting comfort and protection... |
![]() |
Heavenly Heelz Blk/Slvr/Btrcup Triple-Pack - Foot Petals #BHHF6030
List Price: |
DescriptionThis Heavenly Heelz Back-of-Heel Cushions 1-Butter 1-Black 1-Silver Pairs - Foot Petals #BHHF6030 helps keep your heels from slipping in and out of shoes! Plus they are a multi-functional cushion that not only helps prevent blisters on your heels, but can also be used at the inside top of a mule, boot or slide to ease friction or help with sizing... |
![]() |
title/Superfeet Unisex Green Premium Insole For Maximum Support
List Price: |
DescriptionStay active and comfortably with the Premium Insole for maximum support. Superfeet's biomechanical shape and design supports and aligns the bones of the foot, helping to prevent heel and ankle pain, Plantar Fasciitis, knee stress and hip pain. |
![]() |
Apple Nike + iPod Sport Kit for iPod nano 1G, 2G (Old Version)
List Price: |
DescriptionTransform your iPod nano into a personal workout coach with the Nike + iPod Sport Kit. This wireless sensor and receiver combination works exclusively with your Nike+ shoes and iPod nano to give you real-time feedback during workouts and let you track your performance on your Mac or PC... |
![]() |
Propet Women's Ghillie Walker Sandals
Sale Price: $75.99 |
DescriptionPropet Women's Ghillie Walkers are a comfortable and supportive favorite FootSmart Exclusive! This walker adds more comfort to an already favorite style. The slip-resistant polyurethane outsole supports and stabilizes each step... |
![]() |
Murrays Manicure Foot Gel Cushion Insoles |
![]() |
Foot Petals Black/Buttercup/Silver Combo Tip Toes, Triple Pack
List Price: |
![]() |
title/Superfeet Premium Designed Comfort for Men Insoles
List Price: |
DescriptionSpecifically designed to address the unique qualities of men's feet and footwear, ORANGE is ideal for men who run, walk or stand for extended periods of time. Provides maximum support with a new forefoot shock pad for added comfort... |
Foot Pain In Athletes: How to Relieve the Pain
Foot arch pain in runners can be excruciating. If you have an active lifestyle, it's difficult to adjust your routine to limit your physical activity once you encounter heel or arch pain. It is important for runners to be aware of the symptoms and treatments for some of the more common types of heel or foot arch injuries. Understanding the different types of sports injuries is the key to effective treatment of heel pain in runners.
Plantar Fasciitis Explained
When the plantar fascia, a thick, fibrous band of connective tissue in the sole of the foot that supports the arch of the foot is inflamed, it causes plantar fascitis pain. The plantar fascia runs from the ball of the foot to the heel. This band of tissue supports your full body weight when the feet are on the ground. Inflammation occurs when this tissue is stretched too far and tears. The effects of the stress can build up gradually or be the result of a sudden movement.
Plantar Fasciitis is Often the Cause of Foot Pain In Runners
Plantar fasciitisis a common type of foot arch pain in runners for a number of reasons. Runners often have exercise routines that are simply too long, and too stressful on the feet and plantar fascia, especially those individuals who suffer from flat feet. Repetitive stress on the plantar fascia can be caused by wearing shoes that lack support and running routines that are too long. This causes tears in the fibers and results in inflammation and severe pain.
The following are some of the more common causes of Plantar Fasciitis:
- abrupt increase in physical activity such as playing sports or running
- excessive pronation of the feet
- shoes that do not fit properly and insufficient arch support
- gaining weight
Where the plantar fascia attaches to the heel is commonly where the pain is felt. As you sleep, the plantar fascia shortens, and when you wake up and stretch, there is often a great deal of pain. When you get up, the sudden stretch and load of your body weight pulls on the attachment to the heel bone. Symptoms of heel pain in runners vary from mild to severe. The pattern of pain can be very unpredictable over months at a time. Often, the pain goes away for several weeks, but can easily come back after a single workout or change in activity.
The pain may even temporarily fade as you walk. Plantar Fasciitis is a common condition that runners experience, and along with the triggers shown above, may occur by sudden increase in your training schedule, or by changing running surfaces. This is noticeable, mostly when going from a soft surface to a harder one.
Avoiding Plantar Fasciitis
While plantar fascitis can be treated, it does not heal quickly. heel pain in runners can be avoided in a number of ways. Most sports physiotherapists recommend the following approach to prevent Plantar Fasciitis:
Stretch - before, during, and after physicalactivity. Tight hamstring and/or calf muscles (in back of thigh) limit range of motion and put extra strain on the plantar fascia. Stretching as a warm up and as a cool down will help you move easily, keep muscles flexible and relaxed, joints mobile and relieve tension and strain. It is highly recommended that you stretch the plantar fasciitis before exercise.
Adequate Shoes and Orthotic Shoe Inserts – Ensure that you have good footwear. An effective way to improve foot biomechanics is to wear orthotic shoe inserts inside the shoes. Going barefoot is a bad idea, even at home. Avoid shoes without arch support, and get used to running on a soft surface.
Change Your Activity – Consider swimming or cycling, as they may be a better exercise option for you. When you begin running, begin at a much lower level of intensity and a shorter distance, then you can build up gradually. Lessen the time you spend on your feet and reduce the intensity of your training.
Ice – Applying ice to the heel can help to reduce the inflammation and pain. Place your foot on a frozen bottle of water or a bag of frozen peas wrapped in a towel three or four times a day for 5 to 10 minutes each time. Never ice more than once an hour to prevent risk of ice burn to desensitized tissue.
If the problem persists, talk to a podiatrist or physiotherapist.
About the Author
Over-pronation has different causes. Obesity, pregnancy, age or repetitive pounding on a hard surface can weaken the arch, leading to over-pronation. Over-pronation is also very common with athletes, especially runners, most of whom nowadays wear orthotics inside their shoes.
























































































0 responses so far ↓
There are no comments yet...Kick things off by filling out the form below.