Heel Size

Confidence and Healthy Tips for High Heels
10 Tips on Heels:
By Tasha Bell
Worried about walking in high heels? Try these confidence boosters.
1. Don't be afraid of platforms. They give added height, security, and extra stability. Find a classy platform with a wide heel to keep a jazzy look. Find a platform with a slim heel and a rise no more than .5 inches to keep business/dressy look.
2. Wear wedges. Wedges also give the same height, with more security than a platform. The wedge restricts movement of the heel, decreasing the chances of sudden heel shifting and mobility. Try a non cloth, mule wedge with slim straps to keep a business/professional look.
3. Practice! Yes, believe it or not, this really works! Try walking around on carpet in your heels for a few days before wearing them in public. Just do the things that you would normally do, dishes, cleaning, take out the trash, go to the mailbox or simply walking around your living room. Stairs are great if you have them. This help you to familiarize yourself with the shoes, the intricacies, and movements of the heels, so that when you do go into public, you know what to expect.
4. If your shoes have a smooth bottom, scuff the heels first. This will reduce the chances of you slipping.
5. Buy shoes that have 'no slip grip' on the bottom. This will also reduce your chances of slipping, possibly increasing your confidence level.
6. Start with a low heel and work your way up. Start with a 2.5 inch heel. Walk in them consistently for an hour each day. This will help to build your calf muscles, which is the primary muscle working when you wear heels. After 2 weeks, move to a 3 inch heel, practicing the same. Then move to a 3.5 inch heel, practicing the same. Then move to a 4 inch heel. Before you know it, you will be a high heel shoe diva!
7. Make sure the shoes fit comfortably!!! This is absolutely key. Now seriously, don't try to get a pair of shoes, a half size too small and make them fit. This is not healthy, for you feet, legs, back, or shoulders. Ensuring the your shoes fit helps the aforementioned keep properly aligned. Furthermore, ensure that your shoulders, back, and posture stay straight up and erect. Walk with the confidence God gave you. Know that you are beautiful and each day is God's way of showing you love and mercy. Be thankful, know that He loves your and you are His, show it in your posture. Walking slumped over is not good, high heels or flats, so straighten up ladies and walk with confidence!
8. Wear cushions. Dr. School's makes great inserts for ladies shoes. I favor the gel inserts for the balls of the foot. They are clear, therefore unnoticeable, and extremely comfy. They reduce the shock to the balls of your feet and Lower Back.
9. Hide the height.........There are shoes made with hidden platforms and rises at the ball of the foot to decrease arch stretch. These are cool and comfortable fake outs.
10. Take care of your feet. Get pedicures regularly. I have learned my lesson! It is not just about making your feet look pretty, but about making them feel good. Good pedicures allow the legs and feet to be massaged, increasing circulation, critical for good foot health. Dead skin and hard spots should also be removed, leaving you with soft, supple feet, ready for walking.
About the Author
With 16 years in the fashion and footwear industry, Tasha Bell is the Founder and Owner of ShuStylz, a cutting edge website with hot fashions for low prices. An industry blazer, www.shustylz.com, offers a free gift with every purchase, and a chance to allow shoppers to customize shoes, for a shoe that shows their style.
![]() |
![]() Clearly Adjustable Heel Lifts Mens size 12 Up $13.99 Time Remaining: 2h 34m Buy It Now for only: $13.99 |
![]() DR SCHOLLS Womens HEEL GUARD INSOLES For All Shoes Sizes 65 to 95 NEW NR $4.99 Time Remaining: 2d 7h 36m |
![]() HTP HEEL SEATS FOR HEEL PAIN 10101 BLUE HEEL THAT PAIN ALL SIZE $24.75 Time Remaining: 26d 1h 42m Buy It Now for only: $24.75 |
![]() HTP HEEL SEATSSize Medium Fits Ladies 7 10 Men 5 8 $24.95 Time Remaining: 1h 15m Buy It Now for only: $24.95 |
![]() HTP HEEL SEATS Size X Large Fits Men 13 up $24.95 Time Remaining: 1h 21m Buy It Now for only: $24.95 |
![]() Spenco HEEL SUPPORTS 3 4 Size Wmn 5 65 Insoles NEW $12.74 Time Remaining: 15d 1h 43m Buy It Now for only: $12.74 |
![]() HTP HEEL SEATSLarge Fits Ladies Size 11 up Men 9 12 $24.95 Time Remaining: 3d 33m Buy It Now for only: $24.95 |
![]() Spenco Gel Heel Cups Pain Performance Support ALL SIZES $8.49 Time Remaining: 4d 5h 44m Buy It Now for only: $8.49 |
![]() HTP Heel Seats Heel Cup Inserts Size Wmn11 13 Men 9 12 $24.95 Time Remaining: 13d 4h 49m Buy It Now for only: $24.95 |
![]() Dr Scholls Heel Pain Relief Orthotics Womens Size 5 12 1 pr $9.99 Time Remaining: 4d 30m Buy It Now for only: $9.99 |
![]() Superfeet High Heel 3 4 Insoles Size D Wmn 85 10 6009 $17.95 Time Remaining: 28d 4h 54m Buy It Now for only: $17.95 |
![]() HTP Heel Seats Plantar Fasciitis Cup Insert All Sizes $24.95 Time Remaining: 5d 22h 19m Buy It Now for only: $24.95 |
![]() HTP Heel Seats Heel Cup Inserts Size Wmn 7 10 Men 5 8 $24.95 Time Remaining: 23d 8h 3m Buy It Now for only: $24.95 |
![]() Superfeet High Heel 3 4 Insoles Size C Wmn 65 8 NEW $17.95 Time Remaining: 23d 5h 12m Buy It Now for only: $17.95 |
![]() HTP GEL Heel Seats For Heel Pain Size LARGE $24.95 Time Remaining: 25d 4h 51m Buy It Now for only: $24.95 |
![]() 1 PAIR 2 ADJUSTABLE HEEL LIFT CUSHIONS CORRECT LEG LENGTH AND HEIGHT ANY SIZE $12.99 Time Remaining: 22d 23h 51m Buy It Now for only: $12.99 |
![]() New ADJUST A LIFT HEEL LIFT Size Small $4.50 Time Remaining: 5d 2h 5m Buy It Now for only: $5.00 |
![]() Heel Gel Cushion Size Medium shoe comfort foot pain spur Lot of 3 pair $4.99 Time Remaining: 27d 35m Buy It Now for only: $4.99 |
![]() HTP GEL Heel Seats For Heel Pain Size SMALL $24.95 Time Remaining: 25d 4h 49m Buy It Now for only: $24.95 |
![]() BRAND NEW Dr Scholls for Her High Heel Insoles Womens Sizes 6 10 $12.99 Time Remaining: 17d 13h 56m Buy It Now for only: $12.99 |
![]() HTP Heel Seats Heel Cup Inserts Size Wmn11 13 Men 9 12 $24.95 Time Remaining: 16d 3h 10m Buy It Now for only: $24.95 |
![]() HTP Heel Seats Plantar Fasciitis Size X Large Men 13+ $24.95 Time Remaining: 22d 1h 38m Buy It Now for only: $24.95 |
![]() Dr Scholls Heel Pain Relief Orthotics Mens Size 8 12 1 pr $9.99 Time Remaining: 4d 3h 35m Buy It Now for only: $9.99 |
![]() Dr Scholls for Her High Heel Insoles Womens Sizes 6 10 1 pr $9.99 Time Remaining: 16d 9h 29m Buy It Now for only: $9.99 |
![]() HTP GEL Heel Seats For Heel Pain Size MEDIUM $24.95 Time Remaining: 25d 4h 49m Buy It Now for only: $24.95 |
![]() Royce Medical Plastic Heel Cup Junior Size $5.95 Time Remaining: 14d 3h 47m Buy It Now for only: $5.95 |
![]() FORMFIT Night Splint with tread size Large NEW plantar fasciitis heel spur pain $24.99 Time Remaining: 9d 15h 4m Buy It Now for only: $24.99 |
![]() Spenco HEEL CUSHIONS RX 42 168 Mens Size 10 135 $6.79 Time Remaining: 27d 7h 44m Buy It Now for only: $6.79 |
![]() DR SCHOLLS HEEL PAIN RELIEF ORTHOTICS MENS SIZE 8 12 $9.21 Time Remaining: 19d 4h 12m Buy It Now for only: $9.21 |
![]() Spenco Kids Comfort Insoles Children Heel Pad Protect $8.49 Time Remaining: 1d 6h 5m Buy It Now for only: $8.49 |
![]() HTP GEL Heel Seats For Heel Pain Size X LARGE $24.95 Time Remaining: 25d 4h 52m Buy It Now for only: $24.95 |
![]() ADJUST A LIFT HEEL LIFT Size Medium $4.50 Time Remaining: 5d 2h 10m Buy It Now for only: $5.00 |
![]() Spenco Full Length Heel Supports Size 5 $18.99 Time Remaining: 19d 23h 3m Buy It Now for only: $18.99 |
![]() Ezy Wrap Puppeez Heel Spur Pads Size A $14.50 Time Remaining: 1d 3h 20m Buy It Now for only: $14.50 |
![]() Superfeet High Heel 3 4 Insoles Size C Wmn 65 8 NEW $17.95 Time Remaining: 13d 10h 49m Buy It Now for only: $17.95 |
![]() Superfeet High Heel 3 4 Insoles Size E Wmn 105 12 NEW $17.95 Time Remaining: 13d 10h 49m Buy It Now for only: $17.95 |
![]() Spenco Gel Heel Cup NIB All Sizes $8.49 Time Remaining: 5d 10h 28m Buy It Now for only: $8.49 |
![]() Bauerfeind ViscoHeel K Heel Pads Size 1 Clear $19.95 Time Remaining: 29d 21h 28m Buy It Now for only: $19.95 |
![]() Spenco Gel Heel Cushion Medical 42 747 One Size Fit All $6.99 Time Remaining: 1d 2h 55m Buy It Now for only: $6.99 |
![]() Dr Scholls for Her High Heel Insoles Womens Sizes 6 10 1 Pair Packages Pac $33.71 Time Remaining: 27d 19h 30m Buy It Now for only: $33.71 |
![]() HTP Heel Seats Plantar Fasciitis Size X Large $24.95 Time Remaining: 13d 42m Buy It Now for only: $24.95 |
![]() Spenco Full Length Heel Supports Size 2 $18.99 Time Remaining: 21d 5h 4m Buy It Now for only: $18.99 |
![]() Adjust A Lift Heel Lifts Medium Up to W Size 11 ADJ HEEL MED $9.95 Time Remaining: 5d 2h 2m Buy It Now for only: $9.95 |
![]() UCOheal Heel Cushion Wedges Size 2 $14.95 Time Remaining: 6h 59m Buy It Now for only: $14.95 |
![]() Bauerfeind ViscoHeel K Heel Pads Size 1 Tan $19.95 Time Remaining: 4h 45m Buy It Now for only: $19.95 |
![]() |
Chinese Porcelain Soup Spoons, 50 pc #B745
List Price: |
DescriptionBundle of 50 Porcelain Chinese Soup spoons. These spoons are perfect for serving bite sized party appetizers or for restaurant use. These spoons measure about 5 inches long and are dishwasher and microwave safe... |
![]() |
3D HIGH HEEL SHOE 2 Mold Set Dads and Moms Candy Mold Chocolate
List Price: |
DescriptionThis is a first quality, tough plastic mold. It is durable and reusable. It is not machine washable. Suitable for chocolate and soap making as well as plaster and concrete crafting. FDA approved. |
![]() |
BITE SIZE HIGH HEEL SHOES Dads and Moms Candy Mold Chocolate
Sale Price: $1.99 |
![]() |
Whitmor Over-The-Door Shoe Rack, White, 36-Pair
List Price: |
DescriptionHolds 36 pairs of shoes and provides a nonslip door pad to prevent scratching and hold the unit in place. Durable white resin sides with nonslip coated steel bars. Easy, no tool assembly. 8.00x21.38x76... |
![]() |
Sterilite Storage Box, White Lid with See-Through Base, 12-Pack |
![]() |
Bond 9215 Green Giant Spiked Aerator Shoes
List Price: |
DescriptionDeluxe Velcro straps hold these light weight Lawn Aerator Shoes to your feet. Each step presses a dozen 2in. metal spikes into hard-packed soil and densely-packed turf. Thousands of holes create air, fertilizer, and moisture to soak into the soil... |
![]() |
Bride of Chucky
List Price: |
DescriptionBrace yourself: this is a clever, consistently entertaining, and even inspired continuation of the mean-spirited slasher series. For those not in the know, Chucky is a mop-top kid's doll come to life with the soul of a serial killer and the voice of Brad Dourif (doing his best Jack Nicholson)... |
![]() |
2009 Men's Official Final Four DVD- UNC National Champions- Complete Game
List Price: |
DescriptionDetroit's Ford Field hosted the 2009 Men's Final Four, providing an unmatched experience for all college basketball fans. Featuring four of America's most talented college basketball teams, the 2009 Final Four was full of excitement and incredible moments to be remembered for years to come... |
![]() |
1981 NCAA Championship: Indiana vs. UNC
Sale Price: $21.99 |
DescriptionNow is your chance to own a bit of basketball history as the Hoosiers capture their second national title under coach Bobby Knight! This Game features the great coaching match up of Bobby Knight and Dean Smith along with future NBA greats such as Isiah Thomas, James Worthy, and Sam Perkins... |
![]() |
Belkin Anti-Static Wrist Band with Adjustable Grounding
List Price: |
DescriptionPerforming maintenance or upgrades inside your computer? Belkin's anti-static wrist band (part number F8E093) provides reliable static control and 360-degree protection--a simple but important safeguard against computer-killing static electricity... |
|
|
BCBGirls Visola Womens Beige Nude Pumps Peep-Toe Shoes (Size 8.5) $41.39 You'll be a vision of beauty with the BCBGirls Visola pumps. These pumps feature a leather and patent leather upper with a flirty peep toe and pintuck detailing. Fabric lining provides soft comfort. A covered heel gives a flattering lift. |
|
|
Fox River Original Red Heel Sock Dolls $10.01 Activity kit includes instructions for a monkey |
|
|
T.U.K. Women's 'CC4L' White Platform Shoes $33.74 Sexy never looked so good once you slip into these voluptuous pumps by T.U.K. This stylish kick comes in a variety of fun colors, featuring a sleek man made upper with a polished round toe and buckle strap acroos the instep to ensure a personalized fit. |
|
|
FCUK French Connection 'Jess' Womens Black Pump Shoes (Size 9) $68.99 The FCUK French Connection Jess shoes feature a patent leather upper with a round toe. The man-made outsole lends lasting traction and wear. Made in Brazil. |
|
|
Shura 'Vaneli' Womens Bone Sandals Narrow Peep-Toe Shoes (Size 7.5) $55.79 The Vaneli Shura shoes feature a leather upper with a peep- toe. The leather outsole lends lasting traction and wear. Made in China. |
|
|
T.U.K. Womens Black Platform Shoes $32.84 Sexy never looked so good once you slip into these voluptuous pumps by T.U.K. This stylish kick comes in a variety of fun colors, featuring a sleek man made upper with a polished round toe and buckle strap acroos the instep to ensure a personalized fit. |
|
|
Marc Fisher 'Nino' Womens Dark Red Platform Ankle Strap Peep-Toe Shoes $44.99 A strappy sandal by Marc Fisher, features a 4.75 inch heel and a silver buckle for adjustment. |
|
|
Joey O 'Sone' Womens Black Ankle Strap Shoes $42.29 The Joey-O 4700 shoes feature a synthetic upper with a round toe. The man-made outsole lends lasting traction and wear. Made in China. |
|
|
FCUK French Connection Women's Red Shoes $62.99 The FCUK French Connection AFA8M shoes feature a leather upper with a round toe. The leather outsole lends lasting traction and wear. Made in China. |
|
|
T.U.K. Womens Red Platform Shoes $37.79 Sexy never looked so good once you slip into these voluptuous pumps by T.U.K. This stylish kick comes in a variety of fun colors, featuring a sleek man made upper with a polished round toe and buckle strap acroos the instep to ensure a personalized fit. |
|
|
Original Red Heel Sock Doll Kit $10.01 Instructions included for monkey sock dolls |
|
|
Joan & David 'Dabanas' Womens Grey Pump Shoes (Size 6.5) $88.19 If you're bored of the same old heels, then grab the lovely Dabanas by Joan & David. These pumps feature glimmering suede or brilliant patent upper in a smooth round toe. Soft synthetic lining and lightly cushioned footbed provides additional comfort. |
|
|
FCUK French Connection Womens Brown Shoes (Size 9) $58.49 The FRENCH CONNECTION AFB8G shoes feature a leather upper with a peep toe. The man-made outsole lends lasting traction and wear. Made in Brazil. |
|
|
FCUK French Connection 'Mary Janes' Women Black Shoes $58.49 The FCUK French Connection AFA8M shoes feature a leather upper with a round toe. The leather outsole lends lasting traction and wear. Made in China. |
|
|
FCUK French Connection Women's Black Mary Jane Shoes (Size 10) $55.79 The FCUK French Connection AFA8M shoes feature a leather upper with a round toe. The leather outsole lends lasting traction and wear. Made in China. |
|
|
White Patent 4 Heel - Wide (Size 11) $36.99 "These shoes feature a wide width,white patent leather throughout,and a 4"" chunky heel." |
|
|
White Patent 4 Heel - Wide (Size 12) $36.99 "These shoes feature a wide width,white patent leather throughout,and a 4"" chunky heel." |
|
|
White Patent 4 Heel - Wide (Size 13) $36.99 "These shoes feature a wide width,white patent leather throughout,and a 4"" chunky heel." |
|
|
Bauerfeind 13017201000501 ViscoSpot Heel Cushions Size 1 $74.04 ViscoSpot heel cushions are clinically proven 95 effective for the initial treatment of heel pain (plantar fasciitis). Once you experience the relief offered by ViscoSpot you will want a pair for all your shoes Softer blue spot correctly placed for additional cushioning where heel pain originates Slight medial wedge redirects pressure away from the painful area and 1/2 inch lift takes tension off the plantar fascia to relieve pain Latex free does not absorb odors easy to clean with soap and water Can be used to treat: Heel spurs plantar fasciitis Back pain Joint pain arthritis pain (knee ankle hips) Fat pad atrophy Made in Germany with the highest quality standards. Size: 1. Color:. Length: 6.375. Height: 1.375. Width: 4.625 |
|
|
Bauerfeind 13017201000502 ViscoSpot Heel Cushions Size 2 $74.04 ViscoSpot heel cushions are clinically proven 95 effective for the initial treatment of heel pain (plantar fasciitis). Once you experience the relief offered by ViscoSpot you will want a pair for all your shoes Softer blue spot correctly placed for additional cushioning where heel pain originates Slight medial wedge redirects pressure away from the painful area and 1/2 inch lift takes tension off the plantar fascia to relieve pain Latex free does not absorb odors easy to clean with soap and water Can be used to treat: Heel spurs plantar fasciitis Back pain Joint pain arthritis pain (knee ankle hips) Fat pad atrophy Made in Germany with the highest quality standards. Size: 2. Color:. Length: 6.375. Height: 1.375. Width: 4.625 |
|
|
Posey Quilted Heel Pillow, One Size, Velcro Fastener. One Pair $39.99 Manufacturer: Posey. One Pair. Posey quilted heel pillow. One size fits all. Velcro fasteners. Customers also search for: Discount Posey Quilted Heel Pillow, One Size, Velcro Fastener , Buy Posey Quilted Heel Pillow, One Size, Velcro Fastener , Wholesale |
|
|
Funtasma Sailor60 4 Inch Heel Size 8 $54.31 Complete your favorite Halloween costume with the perfect shoes Funtasma shoes are available year round for all your costuming needs. Whether you are looking for a costume piece or maybe something extra funky for a night out choose Funtasma for your most outrageous footwear needs.Color: Blue PatWomen s4 Inch Heel |
|
|
Funtasma Sailor60 4 Inch Heel Size 10 $54.31 Complete your favorite Halloween costume with the perfect shoes Funtasma shoes are available year round for all your costuming needs. Whether you are looking for a costume piece or maybe something extra funky for a night out choose Funtasma for your most outrageous footwear needs.Color: Blue PatWomen s4 Inch Heel |
|
|
Funtasma Sailor60 4 Inch Heel Size 11 $54.31 Complete your favorite Halloween costume with the perfect shoes Funtasma shoes are available year round for all your costuming needs. Whether you are looking for a costume piece or maybe something extra funky for a night out choose Funtasma for your most outrageous footwear needs.Color: Blue PatWomen s4 Inch Heel |
|
|
Funtasma Sailor60 4 Inch Heel Size 12 $54.31 Complete your favorite Halloween costume with the perfect shoes Funtasma shoes are available year round for all your costuming needs. Whether you are looking for a costume piece or maybe something extra funky for a night out choose Funtasma for your most outrageous footwear needs.Color: Blue PatWomen s4 Inch Heel |
|
|
Funtasma Sailor60 4 Inch Heel Size 9 $54.31 Complete your favorite Halloween costume with the perfect shoes Funtasma shoes are available year round for all your costuming needs. Whether you are looking for a costume piece or maybe something extra funky for a night out choose Funtasma for your most outrageous footwear needs.Color: Blue PatWomen s4 Inch Heel |
|
|
Funtasma Sailor60 4 Inch Heel Size 6 $54.31 Complete your favorite Halloween costume with the perfect shoes Funtasma shoes are available year round for all your costuming needs. Whether you are looking for a costume piece or maybe something extra funky for a night out choose Funtasma for your most outrageous footwear needs.Color: Blue PatWomen s4 Inch Heel |
|
|
Funtasma Sailor60 4 Inch Heel Size 7 $54.31 Complete your favorite Halloween costume with the perfect shoes Funtasma shoes are available year round for all your costuming needs. Whether you are looking for a costume piece or maybe something extra funky for a night out choose Funtasma for your most outrageous footwear needs.Color: Blue PatWomen s4 Inch Heel |
|
|
Funtasma Daring2060 3.75 Inch Heel Size 11 $122.95 Complete your favorite Halloween costume with the perfect shoes Funtasma shoes are available year round for all your costuming needs. Whether you are looking for a costume piece or maybe something extra funky for a night out choose Funtasma for your most outrageous footwear needs.Color: BlackSilver Women s3.75 Inch Heel |
|
|
Funtasma Daring2060 3.75 Inch Heel Size 12 $122.95 Complete your favorite Halloween costume with the perfect shoes Funtasma shoes are available year round for all your costuming needs. Whether you are looking for a costume piece or maybe something extra funky for a night out choose Funtasma for your most outrageous footwear needs.Color: BlackSilver Women s3.75 Inch Heel |
|
|
Funtasma Daring2060 3.75 Inch Heel Size 6 $122.95 Complete your favorite Halloween costume with the perfect shoes Funtasma shoes are available year round for all your costuming needs. Whether you are looking for a costume piece or maybe something extra funky for a night out choose Funtasma for your most outrageous footwear needs.Color: BlackSilver Women s3.75 Inch Heel |
|
|
Funtasma Daring2060 3.75 Inch Heel Size 7 $122.95 Complete your favorite Halloween costume with the perfect shoes Funtasma shoes are available year round for all your costuming needs. Whether you are looking for a costume piece or maybe something extra funky for a night out choose Funtasma for your most outrageous footwear needs.Color: BlackSilver Women s3.75 Inch Heel |
|
|
Funtasma Daring2060 3.75 Inch Heel Size 8 $122.95 Complete your favorite Halloween costume with the perfect shoes Funtasma shoes are available year round for all your costuming needs. Whether you are looking for a costume piece or maybe something extra funky for a night out choose Funtasma for your most outrageous footwear needs.Color: BlackSilver Women s3.75 Inch Heel |
|
|
Funtasma Daring2060 3.75 Inch Heel Size 9 $122.95 Complete your favorite Halloween costume with the perfect shoes Funtasma shoes are available year round for all your costuming needs. Whether you are looking for a costume piece or maybe something extra funky for a night out choose Funtasma for your most outrageous footwear needs.Color: BlackSilver Women s3.75 Inch Heel |
|
|
Funtasma Exotica1050 4 Inch Heel Size 10 $105.79 Complete your favorite Halloween costume with the perfect shoes Funtasma shoes are available year round for all your costuming needs. Whether you are looking for a costume piece or maybe something extra funky for a night out choose Funtasma for your most outrageous footwear needs.Color: BlackWhite PatWomen s4 Inch Heel |
The Night of St. Patrick.
Tags: 9,stockings · heel size 11 · heel size chart · heel sizes · high heel sizes · shoe size conversion · shoes · shopping · socks · styleNo Comments


























































0 responses so far ↓
There are no comments yet...Kick things off by filling out the form below.